Bury In Bloom Sponsors

Click on Image for link to current sponsors' site

Schools' In Bloom Archive

Howard Middle School - Art created at the Wolf workshop


Young Green Fingers Awards 2014

GOLD

Howard Middle School

Westley Middle School

Priory School

Riverwalk School

Abbot’s Green Primary

Guildhall Feoffment Primary

Harwick Primary

Sextons Manor Primary

St Edmundsbury Primary

South Lee

SILVER

Sebert Wood Primary

St Edmunds Primary

Howard Primary

BRONZE

St James Middle School

St Louis Middle School


The Judges, Jean Hardy and Pauline Byford, are delighted to announce the following awards in the Young Green Fingers 2013 competition.

Jean Hardy, Lead Judge says

‘This has been a fantastic year; we are delighted that the standard just keeps improving. The Young Green Fingers competition has clearly helped make a difference to the school environment. Some of the spaces the children have created enhance and enrich learning, as well as providing a calm environment in our busy world. We realise that the children are not only learning about gardening as they also learn other skills from actively gardening’

Bury in Bloom and the RHS Campaign for Schools Gardening are delighted to support the Young Green Fingers Competition , we are also pleased to see how local branches of national companies such as B and Q and Ridgeons are supporting their local schools by providing products and advice.

Guildhall Feoffment kindly held the celebration evening in September where over 200 pupils, staff and parents attended.

There is an exhibition of pictures in the Court Room at Ickworth taken by Miriam Johnson of the school gardens when she visited schools on their judging day with our Young Green Fingers judges Jean Hardy and Pauline Byford, the pictures give a glimpse of some of the fabulous projects schools have been working on this year.

Peter Seabrooke celebrity gardener presented the prizes.

Prize winners

 
St Edmundsbury School
 
Howard Middle School

The Silver Spoon Award Trophy for outstanding achievement was shared this year between St Edmundsbury Primary School and Howard Middle School


Gold

Abbot’s Green Primary School

Guildhall Feoffment Primary School

Hardwick Primary School

Howard Middle School

Priory School School

Riverwalk School

St Edmundsbury Primary School

Sebert Wood Children’s Centre

Sexton’s Manor Primary School

Silver

Howard Primary School

Sebert Wood Primary

South Lee School

Westley Middle School

To see all the prize winners and their work please click here


Bury in Bloom Photographic Competition

The presentation night on October 3rd was superb it was lovely to see so many happy faces.

Thanks must go to all the teachers encouraged the entries and judged them at school first, our judges Sue Savage from the Bury Society, David Nicholson from The National Trust and Bury Photographic society, David Morris Howard Middle, Jenny O’Neill from Handlesbanken, Jenny Rutter St Edmundsbury Primary and Jo Sweetman Bury Photographic society and Bury in Bloom looked at each category.

A big thank you too to our sponsors Sodexo Prestige, The National Trust ,Eco Services Digital, Premier Printers, Photoarts Framing, The Bury Mercury and Handelsbanken.

The pictures will be on display in the Court Room at Ickworth until Easter 2014

1st Prize winners

Age 4-7 Garden Theme Daniel Frost (Westgate Primary) for his ‘Gardener’s still life’

Age 4-7 Wildlife Theme Isabelle Haste (St Edmundsbury Primary) for ‘Shells and Bark Composition’

Age 8-11 Garden Theme Gracie Garza (Westgate Primary) for ‘Super Strawberries’

Age 8-11 Wildlife Theme Isabelle Tee (St Edmundsbury Primary) for ‘Newt’

Age 11 - 13 Garden Theme Nell Allum (Westley Middle) for Lone Tulip

Age 11-13 Wildlife Theme Ellie Temple (St Louis Middle) for ‘Lilac nectar’

To see all the prize winners and their work please click here